Gear-up landing Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair N64DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279556

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64DS
MSN: 602
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he approached the destination airport, he maneuvered the airplane to adjoin the left downwind. He noted that there were numerous airplanes in the traffic pattern and opted to perform a short approach to expedite the landing. The pilot did not remember if he performed his normal landing checklist but did remember that he did not follow his usual procedure of initiating a go-around if the landing gear was not assured to be down and locked. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted and slid off the runway surface into a berm. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation. The landing gear handle was in the down position, but he could not remember when he selected the gear down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA075

Location