Accident Cessna 140 N73053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279563

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2019
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N73053
MSN: 10265
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport Airport, OR (ONP)
Destination airport:Independence, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the accident landing was the second landing of the flight. As the tailwheel-equipped airplane was slowing down and they were exiting the runway, there was a loud "clunk." The airplane slid sideways, bounced, and then ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The instructor reported that the right wheel assembly separated at the axle.
Examination of the fractured axle assembly revealed that the axle fractured at the transition radius between the longitudinal barrel (tube) portion and the plate portion. A fatigue crack emanated from multiple origins at the outer surface of the transition radius and extended circumferentially around the outer surface of the transition radius. The fracture features outside of the fatigue region showed features consistent with overstress separation. The maintenance history of the landing gear and axle could not be determined. The fatigue crack started at the transition radius most likely as the result of a hard landing or several hard landings. Once the fatigue crack started, the crack propagated during taxiing and additional takeoffs and landings.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the right landing gear axle, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA169

Location