Loss of control Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N364BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279567

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N364BA
MSN: 008706
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4420 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yoder, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yoder-Sunflower Aerodrome Gliderport, KS (SN76)
Destination airport:Yoder-Sunflower Aerodrome Gliderport, KS (SN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that after demonstrating maneuvers he noticed that the glider had quickly descended to pattern altitude, so he proceeded into the traffic pattern. He slowed the glider to minimum sink airspeed and then turned onto the base leg about 200 to 250 ft above ground level. During the base leg turn, the glider continued to turn and descend, and the flight instructor was unable to maintain control. The glider impacted terrain short of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor reported that there was sinking air in the flight area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with sinking air conditions that resulted in a loss of lift and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA279
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N364BA

Location