Wirestrike Accident Head AX9-118 N2027S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279568

Date:Friday 9 August 2019
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head AX9-118
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2027S
MSN: 430
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:288 hours
Engine model:NA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Galt, CA
Destination airport:Galt, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving rides during a balloon festival while the balloon remained tethered to three cars. The wind increased, and the pilot decided to stop performing flights. As he was in the process of deflating the envelope, a wind gust caused the balloon to ascend rapidly. The ground crew let go of the ropes, and the balloon ascended to the end of the tethers. One of the eye bolt attachments from the basket to the rope broke, allowing the rope to come loose, followed by the failure of a second eye bolt attachment, which allowed the second rope to come loose. At that point, the ground crew was attempting to hold the third rope when the pilot told them to cut it loose.
The pilot applied the burner to heat the envelope and rise above powerlines; however, as the crew cut the remaining rope, the basket twisted, which closed the throat of the envelope. The balloon continued toward a nearby open field, where the pilot chose to land. The pilot stated that, with the envelope only partially inflated, the descent was fast and the balloon landed hard. He turned off the burners and the balloon envelope deflated onto its side.

Probable Cause: A loss of control following an adverse wind encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2019 N2027S Private 0 Sacramento County, Galt, CA sub

Location