Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279573

Date:Saturday 24 October 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-74, US Navy
Registration: 150428
MSN: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:USS Forrestal (CVA-59), Mediterranean Sea, off Crete -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal, Mediterranean Sea, off Crete
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150428/AJ, VF-74, US Navy. Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea after experiencing uncontrollable flight due to a bad launch from USS Forrestal (CVA-59) off Crete, October 24, 1964.

Both crew - Lt (jg) R. C. Rawlings (Pilot) and Lt (jg) R. L. McFillan (RIO) - ejected and survived, and were rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=+F-4&series=3
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_of_Crete