Incident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279576

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whakatane Airport, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whakatane Airport (WHK/NZWK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on runway. Pilot able to get out and had only minor injuries. Emergency services in attendance.

Sources:

1. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/103831716/pilot-out-and-waling-after-whakatne-gyrocopter-crash
2. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/emergency-services-respond-to-gyrocopter-crash-at-whakatane-airport/6DEZ2BIEDM7S3AN27A3VZRKHUQ/