Accident North American T-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279578

Date:Saturday 11 May 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saufley Aux Air Field, FL
Destination airport:Westchester County Airport, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a remote hilltop on the US Military Academy reservation while flying in rain at night. Instructor Lt James P. Webster (29) died. Lt (jg) Christopher L. Carson (27) was only slightly injured.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 13 May 1968, p3B