Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-1044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27958

Date:Friday 13 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Mario S. Tavina
Registration: HK-1044
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Serranía de Baudó, Urabá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Turbo
Destination airport:Medellín
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contact lost after 20 minutes in flight and missing between Juradó and Turbo. Wreckage found 12 years later.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn101.html
El Tiempo 17 June 1975, p1+12A/28 May 1989, p3A