Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279597

Date:Friday 13 September 1968
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Maj Gen Keith L. Ware (52) was killed among others. He was the fourth Army General killed in Vietnam.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 14 September 1968, p3A