Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279601

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider ?
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NW of Hurlburt Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hurlburt Field/Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area of the Eglin AFB complex on a training flight. A-1E/T-28 and OV-10 Bronco training at the time.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 23 October 1968, p11B