Accident Cessna 152 N934JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279602

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N934JH
MSN: 15283001
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4723 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mendon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 24, 2022, about 0903 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 152, N934JH, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Mendon, Utah. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the flight school’s chief pilot, the purpose of the flight was to conduct spin training for the pilot receiving instruction. The accident airplane departed Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah. Preliminary ADS-B data provided by the FAA indicated that the airplane traveled to an aviation practice area about ten nautical miles southwest of the airport. The airplane maneuvered in the area for about 30 minutes prior to the accident. Surveillance video footage of the accident sequence was located and showed the airplane in a fully developed spin prior to impacting terrain.

The airplane wreckage was located on upward sloping terrain in an agricultural area. The airplane in its entirety came to rest on a heading of 223°. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose down attitude, and the propeller hub with both propeller blades attached, separated from the propeller flange. The left and right wings were compressed forward toward the engine, emanating at the wing roots. The flaps and ailerons remained attached to their respective wing, in their entirety. The horizontal and vertical stabilizers remained attached in their entirety. The nose landing gear collapsed and folded aft, underneath the cabin seats. The left and right main landing gear remained attached to the lower fuselage, aft of the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.cachevalleydaily.com/news/archive/2022/06/24/plane-crashes-near-mendon/#.YrYLl3ZBxD8
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/utah-state-university-plane-crashes-in-cache-county
https://www.hjnews.com/news/local/usu-aircraft-goes-down-in-mendon-area/article_6f32ee09-1633-533f-9b07-7d0344fe1ee3.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=934JH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N934JH/history/20220610/0207Z

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/18402307_1503490806336683_1808384496085794557_o.jpg?_nc_cat=111&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=84a396&_nc_ohc=VQnjVXys6CYAX_fDys8&tn=P62mHTy3GQkwM-mU&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_O82J5Vv__73b3MaR0jw4hmXSHCYWEGy2bnBjLynh5mw&oe=62DA2CD7 (photo)

Location

Media: