Accident Convair Model 48 Charger N28K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279603

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1965
Time:
Type:Convair Model 48 Charger
Owner/operator:Convair
Registration: N28K
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Prototype of the light attack and observation aircraft crashed on its 196th test flight due to an error of the Navy test pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66F0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Convair Model 48 Charger