Loss of control Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT N350CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279604

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:c. 15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350CP
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bult Field Airport (C56), Monee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Bult Field Airport, IL (C56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT, amateur built by Charles E. Patterson, impacted trees and terrain while en-route to Bult Field Airport (C56), Monee, Illinois.
The sole pilot onboard suffered critical life threatening injuries,and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/monee-il-plane-crash-small-news/11993517/
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/small-plane-crashes-in-rural-will-county/
https://www.nbcchicago.com/local/watch-small-plane-crashes-into-tree-in-suburban-monee/2865830/
https://timesnewsnetwork.com/news/usa/chicago/monee-plane-crash-live-small-plane-crashes-into-tree-pilot-being-rescued/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=350CP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N350CP
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3e50d&lat=41.362&lon=-87.734&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-06-24&leg=1

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/035/035549.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: