Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-WWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279609

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Echuca Helicopter Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WWT
MSN: 11977
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Echuca, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yarrawonga Aerodrome (YYWG)
Destination airport:Echuca Aerodrome (YECH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew lost control of the helicopter and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. One passenger sustained serious injuries and the pilot and another passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sheppnews.com.au/news/helicopter-crash-in-echuca/
https://neweysnews.co.uk/three-people-involved-in-helicopter-crash-in-victoria/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02374
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/295/001295177.jpg (photo)

Media: