Accident Lioré-et-Olivier 451C F-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27962

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier 451C
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vénissieux -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
The mail plane crashed on approach. Twin-engined bomber used by Air France (12x) for mail service.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham