Accident Schweizer 269C N2158T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279624

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Hi Tech Helicopters Inc
Registration: N2158T
MSN: S1913
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boonville, NC
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was at an enroute altitude of 1,500 ft mean sea level (500 ft above ground level), tuning a radio to the destination frequency, when he looked up there was a 'drone hovering' in the path of the helicopter. He reported that it struck the main rotor disk at the 2 o'clock position and it 'disintegrated.' The pilot evaluated the helicopter for vibrations or damage and elected to return to the departure airport, which was 3.5 miles away. He subsequently landed the helicopter without issue and during the postflight examination, he noted substantial damage to one of the main rotor blades. A sample was taken at the site of the main rotor blade damage and tested negative for bird DNA. A search for the unmanned aerial system was performed, however, no device was located. No Low Altitude Authorization and Notification Capability (LAANC) authorizations were requested for the area at the time of the accident. Additionally, no operational waivers had been filed with the Federal Aviation Administration for unmanned aerial system operations in the area at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The helicopter's impact with a non-biological object, which resulted in substantial damage to a main rotor blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA290
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2158T
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/suspected-drone-helicopter-mac/

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: