Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5256S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279625

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Fargo Jet Center LLC
Registration: N5256S
MSN: 172S10901
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector International Airport (FAR/KFAR), Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during a discovery flight, the customer in the right seat locked his arms forward during landing and the instructor was unable to overpower him. The airplane subsequently landed hard with the nose wheel first and bounced. The instructor conducted a go-around and landed safely. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the airframe.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the pilot flying, which resulted in a nose-wheel first hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA281
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5256S

Location