Incident Aeronca LB N33734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279627

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:c. 11:24 LT
Type:Aeronca LB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33734
MSN: L13261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wexford County Airport (CAD/KCAD), Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During hand restart aircraft got away from the pilot and ran over him and began circling around the airfield. Mechanics were able to gain control of the aircraft and shut it down. Airport sustained damage to five taxiway lights and one maker sign. Aircraft had damage to tail and propeller.
The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=33734