Incident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen N955F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279628

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N955F
MSN: V95050032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Montezuma Municipal Airport (K17), Montezuma, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meade Municipal Airport, KS (KMEJ)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the forced landing short of its intended destination of Montezuma Municipal Airport (K17), Montezuma, Kansas.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://jcpost.com/posts/a387b83c-c8fd-41c2-890f-e9c94719d078
FAA