Accident Hughes 269C D-HIKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279639

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:HeliStar GmbH
Registration: D-HIKO
MSN: 26-0469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asmusstedt district, Ballenstedt, Harz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Asmusstedt
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes 269C crashed from an altitude of 4 - 5 metres in Asmusstedt district, Ballenstedt, Harz, after the pilot tried to avoid a collision with two birds.
The pilot sustained minor injuries while his passenger was not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Ex JA7585, US Army:64-18155

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/ein-verletzter-bei-hubschrauber-absturz-im-harz-2517088
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/sachsen-anhalt/magdeburg/harz/hubschrauber-absturz-ballenstedt-102.html
BFU22-0566-3X
https://cdn.planespotters.net/37808/d-hiko-private-hughes-300c-269c_PlanespottersNet_1180346_28b56b0c02_o.jpg (photo)