Incident Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk V LW743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27964

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk V
Owner/operator:6 PAFU RAF
Registration: LW743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maesllwch, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford LW743: Took off for training flight. Abandoned at night in bad weather. 09/09/1943.
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation due to low visibility. The twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed in a field at Maesllwch, Powys, Wales. While both crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom/]
2.http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf