Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279643

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TF. Mk. X RD435: (42 Sqn) Took off for training flight. 05/11/1946 from RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair): during the takeoff run, an emergency hatch came off the airframe. The pilot then abandoned the takeoff, throttled back, and retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop

Both crew on board seems to have survived OK. However, the Beaufighter was written off as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. 42 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-10-1946 to 15-10-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2414: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505052
5. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._42_Squadron_RAF#Beaufighters_and_Shackletons_(1946%E2%80%931971)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Post-war_units