Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279644

Date:Thursday 15 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TF. X RD508, (254 Sqn): Took off for training flight 15/08/1946 from RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. Pilot retracted the undercarriage prematurely on takeoff from base. Undercarriage subsequently collapsed at RAF Thorney Island. Aircraft severely damaged, and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA). No reported injuries to the crew.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Broken Wings: Post War RAF Accidents by James J Halley (Air Britain, 1999)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.199
3. ORB 254 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-9-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1516/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397472
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._254_Squadron_RAF#World_War_Two
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Post-war_units