Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4124D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279645

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:c. 09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4124D
MSN: 12095
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter clipped powerlines during an aerial application and crashed in a field near Abilene, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://yrtnews.com/one-dead-in-nolan-county-helicopter-crash-kta/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4124D
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1385229/n4124d-2007-robinson-r44-raven-ii

Location

Media: