Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279651

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-102, US Navy
Registration: 151428
MSN: 414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean near NAS Oceana, Virgina Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
McDonnell F4H-1 (F-4B-17-MC) Phantom II Bu No.151428/'AE-111' of VF-102, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) December 29 1964 when crashed into the sea (Atlantic Ocean) on approach to NAS Oceana, Virgina Beach, Virginia . Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Oceana