Incident Cessna 421B N747GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279666

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: N747GH
MSN: 421B0419
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML)
Destination airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a gear-up landing on runway 36 after the undercarriage could not be extended.

Flight tracking websites listed the aircraft as 'N747GH'. However, according to the U.S. FAA aircraft register, N747GH (msn 421B0419) was cancelled in June 2021 as 'exported to Mexico'.

Sources:

https://www.bcsnoticias.mx/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-una-avioneta-en-el-aeropuerto-de-la-paz-no-hubo-lesionados-1/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N747GH/history/20220625/1729Z/MMML/MMLP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n747gh#2c64d674
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=747GH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2003 N41053 0 Driggs, Idaho sub