Accident Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk III HB805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279677

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk III
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: HB805
MSN: BU-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenzweg, Willich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:15 hrs for a Radio Counter Messures (RCM) operation.

The aircraft was intercepted by Leutnant Matzak, Unteroffizier Gallert & Unteroffizier Hüxol, who had taken off from Dortmund-Brackel airfield at 19:43 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF.

Pilot / F/O. J.M. Shorttle 27 157422 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery (NCO:656926 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)
Flight Engineer / F/Lt. F.R. Woodger 32 52114 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery (NCO:543581 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Navigator / F/Lt. L.G. Fowler 22 126036 RAF DOW / Zuidlaren cemetery, the Netherlands / Was taken from German hospital to Zuidlaren where he died. (NCO:1387456 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Bomb Aimer / P/O. R.W. Towell 30 195111 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery24 (NCO:977635 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 April, 1945)
Special Operator / F/O. K.C. Allan 183538 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery (NCO:1897239 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 June, 1945)
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / W/O. F.H. Dix 24 NZ411069 RNZAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery
Beam Gunner / F/Sgt. T.W.J. Pollard 19 1865782 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery
Beam Gunner / F/Sgt. S.L. Jones 1256275 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner / F/O. A.M. Jones 178636 RAF KIA / Rheinberg War Cemetery (NCO:1313858 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 August, 1944)
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. G.J.E. Jennings 1394514 RAF POW -

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5300A
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database