Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279679

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MZ461
MSN: Z5-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Anrath (Willich) and Viersen; Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:05 hrs for a Radio Counter Measures (RCM) operation to Neuss.

The aircraft was intercepted by Oberfeldwebel Walter Kreibaum in a Bf 109 G-14 of III./NJG11, who had taken off from Bonn-Hangelar at 19:42 hrs.
Hit by return fire which set his engine in flames, the Luftwaffe pilot was forced to bale out near Anrath at 20:12 hrs.

Pilot F/O. V.C. Ely 23 AUS426221 RAAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Flight Engineer Sgt. R. Hetherington 20 1826680 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator F/Sgt. D.J. Critchley 23 1684278 RAF KIA / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Bomb Aimer F/O. P. Millhouse 22 153804 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Special Operator Sgt. G.A.E. Sanday 38 1896933 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/O. J.H. Hering 25 AUS419001 RAAF KIA / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. M. Ogilvie 1595990 RAF KIA / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Rear Gunner F/Sgt. G. Robinson 21 1595325 RAF KIA / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery

Sources:

Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ461&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5301A