Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N915B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279702

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Service Inc
Registration: N915B
MSN: 720
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atwater, CA
Destination airport:Merced, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on an agricultural spray run. He had just performed a 180° turn and, about six feet above ground level (agl), he felt a vibration. He then felt a “snap' and the helicopter began to rotate left. He applied right pedal, entered an autorotation, and attempted to decrease the airspeed. He tried to perform a run-on landing in the 4-ft-tall corn, but upon touchdown, the helicopter rolled up on its nose and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom.

A postaccident examination revealed that the KAflex driveshaft was separated and there were several sheared bolts and pieces of the KAflex located underneath the engine. Subsequent metallurgical examination determined that the failure of the KAflex coupling resulted from fatigue observed in two flex plate segments and an adjacent attachment bolt, indicating these components were the initial points of failure. The fatigue cracking initiated at areas adjacent to wear and material loss. With the fracture of flex plates and bolts, the interconnect and end fitting could rotate, resulting in the assembly failure. One flex plate and bolt exhibited more fatigue, suggesting longer crack propagation and earlier fracture, while thumbnail cracks on a second flex plate indicated incipient propagation when other components failed in overstress.

The bolt and flex plate with fatigue features showed severe wear and loss of cross-sectional area, potentially concentrating stress at these locations. Although the investigation could not determine which fractured first, the joint had become loose, likely due to wear over time or inadequate assembly/maintenance. Most of the fractured bolts did not have discernable fracture features, likely lost to post fracture wear and battering. Visual inspections during maintenance might reveal a loose bolt, but fatigue cracks in these components would be more difficult to detect, leading to rapid propagation in rotary aircraft parts.

Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the engine-to-transmission drive shaft due to a fatigue fracture of one of the KAflex flex frames caused by a loose bolt, which resulted in a total loss of power to the transmission and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA236
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N915B

Location