Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279707

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD433
MSN: PL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fedefjord waters, Sagevatnet, Feda Vest-Agder. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD433/U: Took off at 14:15 hrs for anti shipping strike Fedefjord, Norway. 26/04/1945
At 14:30hrs a force of 28 Beaufighters from Dallachy Strike Wing took off to attack shipping in Fedafjord. They were escorted by 12 Mustangs of 19 Sqdn, 2 "outriders"of 289 Sqdn and 2 Warwicks(rescue planes) of 279 Sqdn. One Beaufighter abortet the mission due to technical problems, the rest of the force approached the Norwegian coast at 16:11 They were soon attacked by the Luftwaffe and heavy flak.
Beaufighter RD433 having wing-stalled while avoiding a PAC rocket, plunges out of control and crashed into the Fedefjord waters.
Crew:
F/O (157.671) Eric CHADWICK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.684) Denis Arthur FORRESTER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1945 JM346 144 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o