Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279709

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV182
MSN: PL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flekkefjord /waters Bevigan Bay, Sagevatnet, Feda Vest-Agder. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV182: Took off at 14:10 hrs for anti shipping strike Fedefjord, Norway. 26/04/1945
At 14:30 a force of 28 Beaufighters from Dallachy Strike Wing took off to attack shipping in Fedafjord. They were escorted by 12 Mustangs of 19 Sqdn, 2 "outriders"of 289 Sqdn and 2 Warwicks(rescue planes) of 279 Sqdn. One Beaufighter abortet the mission due to technical problems, the rest of the force approached the Norwegian coast at 16:11hrs They were soon attacked by the Luftwaffe and heavy flak.
The Beaus NV182 during the attack damaged by AA fire
The starboard engine on fire and aircraft crashed into the Flekkefjord/Bevigan Bay.
Crew:
F/O (162.004) John Roger EYTON-MORGAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1551195) James Thomson KNOX (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF