Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279717

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM346
MSN: PL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM346/U: Took off at 14:05 hrs for anti-shipping strike to Norway. 05/04/1945
Crashed in the North sea outbound on mission to Norway.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1315660) Kenneth William George BLACKBURN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1684592) Geoffrey FURNANDIZ (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1945 RD433 144 Sqn RAF 2 Fedefjord waters, Sagevatnet, Feda Vest-Agder. w/o