Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279718

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD436
MSN: PL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD436/X: Took off at 13:50 hrs for anti-shipping strike to Norway. 05/04/1945
Damaged AA fire. Landing at Sumburgh. Crashed at end runway.
Crew:
F/O (171.667) James Maynard SIMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (135.291) Cyril William KNELL (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1945 RD436 144 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o