Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279755

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1968
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 60 mi SE of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington/VT-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cougar jet based on USS Lexington crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Body of Marine Corps student pilot not recovered.

Sources:

The Cuero Record 24 October 1968, p1
Forgotten Jets