Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279782

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX851
MSN: PL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Haram, Haramsøy, Møre og Romsdal. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX851/F: Took off at 11:45 hrs for anti shipping mission over Norway. 10/01/1945
A force of 26 Beaufighters of 144 Sqdn, 404 Sqdn, 455 Sqdn and 489 Sqdn Dallachy Strike Wing were on anti-shipping patrol in Molde-Bremanger area. They were escorted by ten Mustangs of 315 Sqdn and two Mosquito"Outriders" of Norwegian 333 Sqdn. At Haramsøya they attacked the German minesweepers M-322 and M-5610. During the attack on M-322 two Beaufighters were shot down. LX851 crashed on the shore at Haram.
Crew:
W/O (1319762) Charles Harry Mowbray FOSTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1397398) Roland George CUNNINGHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://flensted.eu.com/1945049.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF