Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279790

Date:Thursday 11 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX849
MSN: PL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Bogmoor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX849/C: Took off at 13:10 hrs for anti-shipping patrol over Norway. 11/01/1945
Missing. Failed to return from a sortie.
Crew:
W/O (571630) Michael DAY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1514794) John George RODDIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 144 Sqdn RAF