Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 152216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279792

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-21, US Navy
Registration: 152216
MSN: 779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, off NAS Miramar, San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CVA-41), Eastern Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F4H-1 (F-4B-21-MC) Phantom II, Bu.No 152216/'NE', VF-21, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) February 2, 1965: disappeared on flight from the carrier (USS Midway (CVA-41), in the Eastern Pacific Ocean) to NAS Miramar, and presumed to have crashed into the Pacific Ocean off San Diego, California, USA. Both crew did not eject, and were killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. https://www.seaforces.org/usnair/VF/Fighter-Squadron-21.htm