Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N444PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279796

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N444PM
MSN: D-9905
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearson Field (VOU/KVUO), Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed and about 3 minutes into the flight he elected to return to his departure airport due to weather. The airplane entered the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern and made his final radio transmission over the airport common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). When abeam the runway threshold the pilot then made an early turn onto base leg of the traffic pattern for reasons that could not be determined, and the airplane descended towards the runway. As the airplane turned onto final approach, just over the runway threshold, it made a right turn about 90° and impacted the ground. The airplane was destroyed by postcrash fire.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that could have precluded normal operation. The weather was not likely a factor in the accident as reports indicated few clouds and visibility was variable but appeared clear in surveillance video. The pilot's flight experience in the accident airplane make/model are unknown, but he was familiar with the traffic pattern at the airport where the accident occurred.
The pilot's autopsy report showed that he had an increased risk of a sudden incapacitating event due to coronary artery disease. However, a family member noted that the pilot was in good health and showed no indications of distress the morning of the accident flight. In addition, the pilot exhibited no medical concerns during his communications with air traffic control, which ceased about 18 seconds before the accident. Video and radar evidence also indicated the pilot flew a stabilized descent while on the base leg of the traffic pattern, which also suggests he was likely not in distress. In this context, no evidence suggests that a medical anomaly contributed to the accident.
As the pilot turned onto final approach, he commanded a steep turn to align the airplane with the runway, which likely resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an accelerated stall, and impact with terrain. The pilot had an opportunity to go-around after the improper base leg entry, thus his decision to continue the approach following the base leg turn contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to execute a steep turn to final approach, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an accelerated stall. Contributing to the accident was the improper positioning on base leg and the pilot's subsequent decision to continue the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22FA235
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=444PM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444PM/history/20220628/1423Z/KVUO/KVUO

Location

Media: