Incident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 9D-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279819

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:370th FGp /401st FSqn 9th AF USAAF
Registration: 9D-P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aachen, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:France forward airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Captain Kunkle flew in the "tail end Charley" position of a large gaggle of P-38 fighters over Aachen Germany when the group was attacked by a mixed group of Luftwaffe Bf-109 and Fw-i90 fighters. Captain Kunkle left the formation of P-38s to attack the oncoming Luftwaffe fighters head on. He shot down two fighters and was himself attacked. His P-38J took a number of hits on the left wing puncturing a fuel tank. His aircraft broke up and he successfully parachuted and was recovered by U.S. Army 1st Infantry Division troops.

Sources:

Personal conversation with James K. Kunkle in Santa Ynez, CA in 2020. Multiple verifying publications available via Google "James K. Kunkle"
jkkunkle@verizon.net