Incident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) D-ECSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279820

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:c. 11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Wittlage eV
Registration: D-ECSD
MSN: FA1500120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bad Essen, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield (EDXD)
Destination airport:Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield (EDXD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) made a forced landing in a cornfield near Bad Essens during a touch and go session from Bohmte-Bad Essen Airfield (EDXD), Osnabrück, Lower Saxony, as a result of an engine failure.
Both occupants were unhurt and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.westfalen-blatt.de/owl/kreis-minden-luebbecke/pr-oldendorf/bad-essen-flugzeug-muss-notlanden-2592201?pid=true
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DECSD/history/20220628/0832Z/EDXD/EDXD

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0221/1333321-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PH-LUE, (LN-BEK)