Accident Pober Pixie P9 C-GTLQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279825

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:
Type:Pober Pixie P9
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTLQ
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3)
Destination airport:Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Pober Pixie P9, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Joliette Airport, QC (CSG3) with only the pilot on board. During the take-off from the grass runway, the pilot lost control and the aircraft ended up inverted in the tall grass at the edge of the runway. There were no injuries and no fire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB