Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-25116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279838

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-25116
MSN: 95732
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aldan region, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 crashed in a wooded area while operating on behalf of the Aviation Forest Protection agency.
Four of the 23 on board were seriously injured.

At 09:58, the helicopter took off from Ust-May Airport. During the landing (without switching off the engines) at a fire site designated MP-12A, one paratrooper-firefighter was taken on board. During the second landing (without switching off the engines) at MP-13A, 18 paratroopers-firefighters and 600 kg of cargo were taken on board for delivery to the fire site.
After arrival at MP-20, the fire and possible landing sites were circled. As there was no suitable landing site, the pilot-observer and the pilot-in-command decided to drop 4 paratroopers-firefighters from a hover on descent devices to prepare the site.
In the process of hovering, the aircraft descended and collided with freestanding trees and then fell to the left side.
A localised fire, which occurred after the crash, was promptly extinguished.

Cause:
The accident with the Mi-8MTV RA-25116 helicopter occurred during an attempt to hover outside the influence zone of an air cushion with a flight weight exceeding the maximum permissible value for actual conditions, which, after the normal operation of the fuel supply limitation by the electronic regulators of the engines, led to a shortage of available power, a spontaneous descent and a collision with obstacles and terrain.
Exceeding the maximum permissible flight weight became possible due to the shortcomings of the existing procedures for determining and monitoring the helicopter load at the operational point when performing aerial work.
The lack of information in the helicopter flight manual and crew operating technology (standard operating procedures) on the procedure for monitoring the operation of the feed limitation and recommended actions did not allow the crew to timely recognize the situation and take measures to stop the hover and go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1702103/#
https://ria.ru/20220629/vertolet-1799027838.html
https://scnews.co.uk/33361/yakutia-to-provide-assistance-to-victims-of-mi-8-helicopter-crash-incidents/
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/helicopter-crashes-after-suddenly-plunging-27365726
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8mtv-1-ra-25116-29-06-2022/

Location