Accident Cessna 152 N6346P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279850

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator: R&R Aero Services LLC
Registration: N6346P
MSN: 15285005
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was landing during a solo flight when the accident happened. He stated that the final approach was 'going well and [he] was tracking centerline all the way up until touchdown.' As the airplane entered ground effect it yawed to the left. The airplane touched down and 'side loaded.' The student pilot reported that he started to initiate a go-around, but then decided it best to abort the go-around and reduced the engine power to idle. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and received substantial damage to its fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining directional control during landing which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA261
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6346P

Location