Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N4321M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279851

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4321M
MSN: 32R-7985078
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilots Ridge Airport (03NC), Carolina Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing for a local flight, and following an uneventful preflight inspection, runup, and taxi, he began the takeoff. About 3 to 5 seconds into the initial climb the engine sustained a partial loss of power and the pilot elected to land straight ahead on the remaining runway. The runway was wet, and the airplane exited the departure end of the runway, coming to rest in a small retention pond. The pilot received minor injuries, the passenger was not injured, and the airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the engine found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA366
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4321M

Location