Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279864

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: NA602
MSN: DY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northeast of Frielingen, Garbsen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:52 hrs for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of 2./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, using Schräge Musik.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA602&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 MZ649 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 Tubize, Walloon Brabant w/o
17 August 1944 NA504 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 sea off Schleswig-Holstein mis