Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279865

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP817
MSN: QO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km east of Schneeren, Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:50 hrs for an operation against Hannover.

Engaged by night fighter and Flak.
Relevant claims:

Hptm. Hermann Greiner: 43 Stab IV./NJG1 Lancaster i.R. (in Raum/area) Hannover 19.18 First Hannover Raid, outward-bound
Hptm. Heinz Rökker: 44 2./NJG2 Halifax N. of Nienburg (FT): 4.500 m. 19.19 First Hannover Raid, outward-bound
Ofw. Rudolf Winn: 4 1./NJG2 Lancaster W. edge of target Hannover: 5.500 m. 19.19 First Hannover Raid, outward-bound

All crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP817&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps