Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NZ360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279866

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: NZ360
MSN: KN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km southeast of Steinhude, Wunstorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:48 hrs for an operation against Hannover.

Engaged by night fighter and Flak.
Relevant claims:

Hptm. Hermann Greiner: 43 Stab IV./NJG1 Lancaster i.R. (in Raum/area) Hannover 19.18 First Hannover Raid, outward-bound
Hptm. Heinz Rökker: 44 2./NJG2 Halifax N. of Nienburg (FT): 4.500 m. 19.19 First Hannover Raid, outward-bound
Ofw. Rudolf Winn: 4 1./NJG2 Lancaster W. edge of target Hannover: 5.500 m. 19.19 First Hannover Raid, outward-bound

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=77&qand=1945-01-05&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1943 JD125 77 Sqn RAF 7 La Saint-Denis, Verneuil-sur-Avre, Eure w/o
21 January 1944 JD471 77 Sqn RAF 6 Zeitz, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
17 June 1944 NA508 77 Sqn RAF 7 Bovenkerkerpolder, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland w/o