Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279868

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620181
MSN: 4R+AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noithausen, Grevenbroich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down with one burst of gunfire from 219 Squadron Mosquito MM792, Lt. Johannes Strassner (an ace with seven confirmed and one unconfirmed night Abschüsse) and his crew all baling out safely at Noithausen near Grevenbroich at 19:10 hrs before their Junkers dived into the ground and blew up.

Sources:

GQM (766/77, 27; Lfl.Reich); Balss, MV, page 364; Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 121, 128; Ring listing
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps