Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII RG449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279878

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:22:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RG449
MSN: QO-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:just west of Schönau an der Brend, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:49 hrs for an operation against Chemnitz.

Homeward-bound, Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of 2./NJG 2 positioned himself under the Halifax and set the bomber’s starboard wing in flames between the two engines with two bursts of Schräge Musik; his quarry plunged down to crash at Schönau an der Brend at 22:04 hrs.
He was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-6 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

For more details see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/thompson-jack-h.html
Google Maps