Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 622824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279879

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:03:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 622824
MSN: 4R+KK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treuenbrietzen, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
After running out of fuel, 4R+KK in the hands of Leutnant Johannes Strassner was vacated near Ziesar, Brandenburg at 03:32 hrs.
The eight Abschüsse ace sustained injuries to his left knee during landing, which kept him out of action for almost two months, his Junkers crashed at Treuenbrietzen. In his wartime memoirs, Leutnant Strassner commented:
“In this instance, we were not shot down, but due to total R/T failure, adverse weather, and the shutdown of all available aerodromes because of roaming long-distance intruders, we were forced to bale out after 4 hours and 26 minutes.”

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
GQM (#12-26, 11.3.45, 37)(24.3.45, Erg m); NVM (NJG2_I_078); Balss, MV, page 376; Rökker, I./NJG2, page 122
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1944 621313 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 near Stevensweert, Limburg w/o